Privacy Policy

ABOUT US

Serenity is the trading name of: Serenity Wedding Videos Ltd whose registered number is 8756494 and registered office is 58 Langtry Court, Lanadron Close, Isleworth, Middlesex, TW7 5GB. We are committed to protecting your privacy. This Policy forms part of our legal information and confirms how we handle data which identifies you. If you have any queries concerning your personal information, please contact us at info@serenitypictures.co.uk

The use of the Internet pages of Serenity Wedding Videos Ltd is possible without any collection of personal data by us; however, if you want to use some services via our website, processing of personal data could become necessary. If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no statutory basis for such processing, we generally obtain consent from you.

 

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

John Adams (Managing Director)
Telephone: 07891 184 772
Email: info@serenitypictures.co.uk

 

DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller of this website is:

Serenity Wedding Videos Ltd,  58 Langtry Court, Lanadron Close, Isleworth, Middlesex, TW7 5GB

 

THIS WEBSITE’S SERVER

This website is hosted on a Apache server by 1&1 within a EU based data centre.

Full details of 1&1 data centre can be found here. www.1and1.co.uk

DATA BREACHES

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

 

DATA PROTECTION INFORMATION

Serenity are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998, any information you supply will be treated in accordance with that Act.  You can obtain further information about data protection by visiting www.ico.org.uk.

User privacy and data protection are human rights and we have a duty of care to our clients and contractors within that Data. The Data will only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary. and this Data will not be distributed or made public.

As per Article 30 for the GDPR this website and business are exempt from some the regulations surrounding the handling of private data.

However, this website will strive to ensure that where possible we comply with the stipulations laid out in GDPR.

All private data (email address, IP address, names, telephone etc) are stored on secure computers.  No personal data will be given or sold without the express written permission of the user.

You may request to see copies of any personal information held and also request that that information is updated or removed in its entirety. You can do that using the form at the bottom of this page.

How your data is protected

We use a multi-layered approach to security –

Perimeter Security – All of our IT infrastructure is stored in a secure location.  Only two key holders exist.

Network Security” – All of the IT is further secured using strong password protection, using a mixture of alphanumeric and symbols. We use DropBox as a cloud storage system for my documents and company files.  DropBox IS GDPR compliant. Portable hard drives for use off-site and on location will not usually have personal information stored on them, and where they do they will have password protected encryption at the drive level.  We ensure all servers, routers, laptops, desktops, smartphones etc are kept up to date with the relevant security patches and updates by the manufacturer.

Privilege Based” – Only those who need to access your information will be able to access it.   That is just two persons – John Adams and Hannah Adams. We use multiple alphanumeric passwords for access to all  IT infrastructure. Where access is given to another person then an audit is carried out to ensure that only the required information is accessed and the passwords are changed.

Your data is also held securely off-site with further protection provided by DropBox, again using the same three methods outlined above.

 

LEGISLATION

Our business, internal systems and website are designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy: UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA) EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD) EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)

This site’s compliance with the above legislation means that this site is compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories.  If you are unsure about whether this site is compliant with your own country of residences’ specific data protection and user privacy legislation you should contact our data protection officer

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number of a data subject shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to Serenity Wedding Videos Lts. By means of this data protection declaration, we would like to inform the general public of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, you are informed, by means of this data protection declaration, of the rights to which you are entitled.

 

CONTACT FORMS AND EMAILS

The website of the Serenity Wedding Videos Ltd contains information that enables a quick electronic contact to our enterprise, as well as direct communication with us, which also includes a general address of the so-called electronic mail (e-mail address). If a data subject contacts the controller by e-mail or via a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the data subject are automatically stored. Such personal data transmitted on a voluntary basis by a data subject to the data controller are stored for the purpose of processing or contacting the data subject. There is no transfer of this personal data to third parties.

 

COLLECTION OF GENERAL DATA AND INFORMATION

The website of Serenity collects a series of general data and information when a data subject or automated system calls up the website. This general data and information are stored in the server log files. Collected may be (1) the browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrers), (4) the sub-websites, (5) the date and time of access to the Internet site, (6) an Internet protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system, and (8) any other similar data and information that may be used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

When using these general data and information, Serenity does not draw any conclusions about the data subject. Rather, this information is needed to (1) deliver the content of our website correctly, (2) optimise the content of our website as well as its advertisement, (3) ensure the long-term viability of our information technology systems and website technology, and (4) provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for criminal prosecution in case of a cyber-attack. Therefore, Serenity analyses anonymously collected data and information statistically, with the aim of increasing the data protection and data security of our company, and to ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by a data subject.

 

REGISTRATION ON OUR WEBSITE

The data subject has the possibility to register on the website of the controller with the indication of personal data. Which personal data are transmitted to the controller is determined by the respective input mask used for the registration. The personal data entered by the data subject are collected and stored exclusively for internal use by the controller, and for his own purposes. The controller may request transfer to one or more processors (e.g. a parcel service) that also uses personal data for an internal purpose which is attributable to the controller.

By registering on the website of the controller, the IP address—assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) and used by the data subject—date, and time of the registration are also stored. The storage of this data takes place against the background that this is the only way to prevent the misuse of our services, and, if necessary, to make it possible to investigate a committed offense. The storage of this data is necessary to secure the controller. This data is not passed on to third parties unless there is a statutory obligation to pass on the data, or if the transfer serves the aim of criminal prosecution.

The registration of the data subject, with the voluntary indication of personal data, is intended to enable the controller to offer the data subject contents or services that may only be offered to registered users due to the nature of the matter in question. Registered persons are free to change the personal data specified during the registration at any time, or to have them completely deleted from the data stock of the controller.

The data controller shall, at any time, provide information upon request to each data subject as to what personal data are stored about the data subject. In addition, the data controller shall correct or erase personal data at the request or indication of the data subject, insofar as there are no statutory storage obligations. A Data Protection Officer particularly designated in this data protection declaration, as well as the entirety of the controller’s employees are available to the data subject in this respect as contact persons.

 

CONTACT POSSIBILITY VIA THE WEBSITE

The website of Serenity contains information that enables a quick electronic contact to our company. as well as direct communication with us, which also includes a general address of the so-called electronic mail (e-mail address). If a data subject contacts the controller by e-mail or via a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the data subject are automatically stored. Such personal data transmitted on a voluntary basis by a data subject to the data controller are stored for the purpose of processing or contacting the data subject. There is no transfer of this personal data to third parties.

 

COMMENTS FUNCTION IN THE BLOG ON THE WEBSITE

Serenity offers users the possibility to leave individual comments on individual blog contributions on a blog, which is on the website of the controller. A blog is a web-based, publicly-accessible portal, through which one or more people called bloggers or web-bloggers may post articles or write down thoughts in so-called blogposts. Blogposts may usually be commented by third parties.

If a data subject leaves a comment on the blog published on this website, the comments made by the data subject are also stored and published, as well as information on the date of the commentary and on the user’s (pseudonym) chosen by the data subject. In addition, the IP address assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) to the data subject is also logged. This storage of the IP address takes place for security reasons, and in case the data subject violates the rights of third parties, or posts illegal content through a given comment. The storage of these personal data is, therefore, in the own interest of the data controller, so that he can exculpate in the event of an infringement. This collected personal data will not be passed to third parties, unless such a transfer is required by law or serves the aim of the defense of the data controller.

 

SUBSCRIPTION TO COMMENTS IN THE BLOG ON THE WEBSITE

The comments made in the blog of Serenity may be subscribed to by third parties. In particular, there is the possibility that a commenter subscribes to the comments following his comments on a particular blog post.

If a data subject decides to subscribe to the option, the controller will send an automatic confirmation e-mail to check the double opt-in procedure as to whether the owner of the specified e-mail address decided in favor of this option. The option to subscribe to comments may be terminated at any time.

 

ROUTINE ERASURE AND BLOCKING OF PERSONAL DATA

Your personal information and any other data you give will be stored, securely, for a minimum of 24 months. If the storage purpose is not applicable, or if a storage period prescribed by the European legislator or another competent legislator expires, the personal data are routinely blocked or erased in accordance with legal requirements.

 

PERIOD FOR WHICH THE PERSONAL DATA WILL BE STORED

The criteria used to determine the period of storage of personal data is the respective statutory retention period. After expiration of that period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted, as long as it is no longer necessary for the fulfillment of the contract or the initiation of a contract.

Serenity use the personal information you provide to effectively undertake and provide services. Specific items of data may be shared with 3rd parties in order to facilitate these services.

THIRD PARTY COMMUNICATION CHANNELS

We use third party communication channels. An example of these are : Social media messaging, email servers,  Whilst this does expose our communications with you to third parties, each partner we have chosen to work with is reputable, and their service to us is understood to be as a carrier or enabler of communication, and not a processor of information.

Serenity has performed fair due diligence to assure that communication channels are fit for purpose, and reasonably secure. We do understand that communication channels are in their nature distributed worldwide and subject to technical change. We regularly review our usage of such channels to ensure the security of both subjects data and our business integrity.

 

THIRD PARTY DATA PROCESSORS

I use third parties to process personal data on our behalf.

Google (Privacy policy) – This site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction

DocuSign (Privacy Policy) – for administration (contracts and emails)

Folio Albums (Privacy Policy) – for creation of printed products.

Pixieset (Privacy Policy) – Image upload and sharing

Second Shooters – where applicable, names, telephone numbers and addresses may be shared with a second shooter for the purposes of completing their services on the wedding day.

 

Any data subject may, at any time, contact our Data Protection Officer directly with all questions and suggestions concerning data protection.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA AND VIDEO SHARING

FACEBOOK/TWITTER/GOOGLE +/PINTEREST/INSTAGRAM/LINKEDIN/YOUTUBE/VIMEO

On this website, the controller has integrated components of the enterprises (FACEBOOK, TWITTER,  GOOGLE +, PINTEREST, INSTAGRAM, LINKEDIN, YOUTUBE, VIMEO) these are all social media and video sharing networks.

A social network is a place for social meetings on the Internet, an online community, which usually allows users to communicate with each other and interact in a virtual space. A social network may serve as a platform for the exchange of opinions and experiences, or enable the Internet community to provide personal or business-related information. Facebook allows social network users to include the creation of private profiles, upload photos, and network through friend requests.

Serenity shares and posts photos and videos to these social media platforms for business and promotional activities. No personal data that we have obtained is included in these posts

PHOTOGRAPHS/FILM AND BACKUPS

The nature of our business is to take photographs and record film. Photographs include data fields. These data fields are known as EXIF data, and can include information like dates, time, location and personal data such as names, content details and job details.

  • We store backup photographs, in a variety of formats within, and outside the EU. This is a fundamental part of our business offering i.e. the very long term secure backups of photographs.
  • We pseudonymise personal data within the EXIF fields, strip exif data before using online, and pseudonymise file names.
  • We feel that the storage of photographic images and film falls outside of the scope of GDPR. The image, and it’s visual rendition, along with the file is considered as a digital asset and is not considered as data, and as such because exif data is pseudonymised, no personal data is stores with an image asset.
  • We do store, in a off-line database which is only accessible to Serenity references to the image names, and ID’s, and within that database references back to the customers and subjects.
  • Serenity do not use or condone the use of facial recognition software within photographs or film.

 

COPYRIGHT

Images Serenity creates are subject to copyright, however some subjects/objects within the images can be subject to differing external copyrights. This means that the data and information regarding to a particular image can relate to more than one subject or party. We manage copyright and rights management within a offline database.

 

BACKUPS

As a responsible business, Serenity ensures all on-site files and data are routinely backed up off site. This backup may be within or outside of the EU. Where backups contain private data Serenity ensures backups are secure and encrypted. The logistics relating to these backups, impose a practical implication when a subject requests data is removed, and as such, removals are subject to a reasonable workflow, and are not instant.

 

DATA STORAGE

Serenity stores data locally (in our offices) in electronic and paper formats. Additionally, along with a paper equivalent, We purposefully store data in multiple locations. We do this to ensure data security and integrity, and to provide an effective, long term backup of image assets.

Backups are for the purposes of business resilience, regulatory compliance, rights management, and to provide customers a long term service.

 

GDPR COMPLIANCE, AND OTHER REGULATORY ACTIVITIES

Serenity needs to keep proper records for accounting and taxation purposes (as an example). A subjects right to request data is removed does not alter the need of Serenity to maintain proper accounting and record keeping. If a subject does make a data removal request and such a tension exists, Serenity will inform the subject of any decisions and options.

 

SITE VISITATION TRACKING

This site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine and calculate the number of people using our site, this is so we can better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through our website. Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor.
GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides. Our website uses the analytics.js implementation of GA and you are able to disable cookies on your internet browser which will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

 

DATA PROTECTION FOR APPLICATIONS AND THE APPLICATION PROCEDURES

The data controller shall collect and process the personal data of applicants for the purpose of the processing of the application procedure. The processing may also be carried out electronically. This is the case, in particular, if an applicant submits corresponding application documents by e-mail or by means of a web form on the website to the controller. If the data controller concludes an employment contract with an applicant, the submitted data will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with legal requirements. If no employment contract is concluded with the applicant by the controller, the application documents shall be automatically erased two months after notification of the refusal decision, provided that no other legitimate interests of the controller are opposed to the erasure. Other legitimate interest in this relation is, e.g. a burden of proof in a procedure under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).

 

LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING

Art. 6(1) lit. a GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party, as is the case, for example, when processing operations are necessary for the supply of goods or to provide any other service, the processing is based on Article 6(1) lit. b GDPR. The same applies to such processing operations which are necessary for carrying out pre-contractual measures, for example in the case of inquiries concerning our products or services. Is our company subject to a legal obligation by which processing of personal data is required, such as for the fulfillment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6(1) lit. c GDPR.

In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor were injured in our company and his name, age, health insurance data or other vital information would have to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. Then the processing would be based on Art. 6(1) lit. d GDPR.

Finally, processing operations could be based on Article 6(1) lit. f GDPR. This legal basis is used for processing operations which are not covered by any of the abovementioned legal grounds, if processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our company or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. Such processing operations are particularly permissible because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. He considered that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a client of the controller (Recital 47 Sentence 2 GDPR).

 

 

PROVISION OF PERSONAL DATA AS STATUTORY OR CONTRACTUAL REQUIREMENT; REQUIREMENT NECESSARY TO ENTER INTO A CONTRACT; OBLIGATION OF THE DATA SUBJECT TO PROVIDE THE PERSONAL DATA; POSSIBLE CONSEQUENCES OF FAILURE TO PROVIDE SUCH DATA

We clarify that the provision of personal data is partly required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or can also result from contractual provisions (e.g. information on the contractual partner).

Sometimes it may be necessary to conclude a contract that the data subject provides us with personal data, which must subsequently be processed by us. The data subject is, for example, obliged to provide us with personal data when our company signs a contract with him or her. The non-provision of the personal data would have the consequence that the contract with the data subject could not be concluded.

Before personal data is provided by the data subject, the data subject must contact our Data Protection Officer. Our Data Protection Officer clarifies to the data subject whether the provision of the personal data is required by law or contract or is necessary for the conclusion of the contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data and the consequences of non-provision of the personal data.

 

DEFINITIONS

The data protection declaration of Serenity Wedding Videos Ltd is based on the terms used by the European legislator for the adoption of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our data protection declaration should be legible and understandable for the general public, as well as our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to first explain the terminology used.

In this data protection declaration, we use, inter alia, the following terms:

 

PERSONAL DATA

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

 

DATA SUBJECT

Data subject is any identified or identifiable natural person, whose personal data is processed by the controller responsible for the processing.

 

PROCESSING

Processing is any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

 

RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING

Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future.

 

PROFILING

Profiling means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects concerning that natural person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements.

 

PSEUDONYMISATION

Pseudonymisation is the processing of personal data in such a manner that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

 

CONTROLLER OR CONTROLLER RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING

Controller or controller responsible for the processing is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

 

PROCESSOR

Processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

 

RECIPIENT

Recipient is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not. However, public authorities which may receive personal data in the framework of a particular inquiry in accordance with Union or Member State law shall not be regarded as recipients; the processing of those data by those public authorities shall be in compliance with the applicable data protection rules according to the purposes of the processing.

 

THIRD PARTY

Third party is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

 

CONSENT

Consent of the data subject is any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

 

 

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

RIGHT OF CONFIRMATION

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller the confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed. If a data subject wishes to avail himself of this right of confirmation, he or she may, at any time, contact our Data Protection Officer or another employee of the controller.

 

RIGHT OF ACCESS

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller free information about his or her personal data stored at any time and a copy of this information. Furthermore, the European directives and regulations grant the data subject access to the following information:

  • the purposes of the processing;
  • the categories of personal data concerned;
  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organisations;
  • where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;
  • the existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data, or restriction of processing of personal data concerning the data subject, or to object to such processing;
  • the existence of the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;
  • where the personal data are not collected from the data subject, any available information as to their source;

the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, referred to in Article 22(1) and (4) of the GDPR and, at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject.

Furthermore, the data subject shall have a right to obtain information as to whether personal data are transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. Where this is the case, the data subject shall have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards relating to the transfer. If a data subject wishes to avail themselves of this right of access, he or she may at any time contact our Data Protection Officer or another employee of the controller.

 

RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, the data subject shall have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

If a data subject wishes to exercise this right to rectification, he or she may, at any time, contact our Data Protection Officer or another employee of the controller.

 

RIGHT TO ERASURE (RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN)

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller the erasure of personal data concerning him or her without undue delay, and the controller shall have the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies, as long as the processing is not necessary:

The personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.

The data subject withdraws consent to which the processing is based according to point (a) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR, or point (a) of Article 9(2) of the GDPR, and where there is no other legal ground for the processing.

The data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(2) of the GDPR.

The personal data have been unlawfully processed.

The personal data must be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject.

The personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in Article 8(1) of the GDPR.

If one of the aforementioned reasons applies, and a data subject wishes to request the erasure of personal data stored by Serenity, he or she may at any time contact our Data Protection Officer or another employee of the controller. The Data Protection Officer of Sereniry or another employee shall promptly ensure that the erasure request is complied with immediately.Where the controller has made personal data public and is obliged pursuant to Article 17(1) to erase the personal data, the controller, taking account of available technology and the cost of implementation, shall take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform other controllers processing the personal data that the data subject has requested erasure by such controllers of any links to, or copy or replication of, those personal data, as far as processing is not required.

The Data Protection Officer of Serenity or another employee will arrange the necessary measures in individual cases.

 

RIGHT OF RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller restriction of processing where one of the following applies:

  • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.
  • The processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests instead the restriction of their use instead.
  • The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • The data subject has objected to processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.

If one of the aforementioned conditions is met, and a data subject wishes to request the restriction of the processing of personal data stored by Serenity, he or she may at any time contact our Data Protection Officer or another employee of the controller. The Data Protection Officer of Serenity or another employee will arrange the restriction of the processing.

 

RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator, to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which was provided to a controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. He or she shall have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided, as long as the processing is based on consent pursuant to point (a) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR or point (a) of Article 9(2) of the GDPR, or on a contract pursuant to point (b) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR, and the processing is carried out by automated means, as long as the processing is not necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

Furthermore, in exercising his or her right to data portability pursuant to Article 20(1) of the GDPR, the data subject shall have the right to have personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another, where technically feasible and when doing so does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

In order to assert the right to data portability, the data subject may at any time contact the Data Protection Officer designated by Serenity or another employee.

 

RIGHT TO OBJECT

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to object, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, at any time, to processing of personal data concerning him or her, which is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

 

Serenity shall no longer process the personal data in the event of the objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

If Serenity processes personal data for direct marketing purposes, the data subject shall have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her for such marketing. This applies to profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. If the data subject objects to Serenity to the processing for direct marketing purposes, Serenity will no longer process the personal data for these purposes.

In addition, the data subject has the right, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, to object to processing of personal data concerning him or her by Serenity for scientific or historical research purposes, or for statistical purposes pursuant to Article 89(1) of the GDPR, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

In order to exercise the right to object, the data subject may directly contact the Data Protection Officer of Serenity or another employee. In addition, the data subject is free in the context of the use of information society services, and notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, to use his or her right to object by automated means using technical specifications.

 

AUTOMATED INDIVIDUAL DECISION-MAKING, INCLUDING PROFILING

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her, or similarly significantly affects him or her, as long as the decision (1) is not is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between the data subject and a data controller, or (2) is not authorised by Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject and which also lays down suitable measures to safeguard the data subject’s rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, or (3) is not based on the data subject’s explicit consent.

If the decision (1) is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between the data subject and a data controller, or (2) it is based on the data subject’s explicit consent, Serenity shall implement suitable measures to safeguard the data subject’s rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, at least the right to obtain human intervention on the part of the controller, to express his or her point of view and contest the decision.

If the data subject wishes to exercise the rights concerning automated individual decision-making, he or she may at any time directly contact our Data Protection Officer of Serenity or another employee of the controller.

 

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW DATA PROTECTION CONSENT

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to withdraw his or her consent to processing of his or her personal data at any time.

If the data subject wishes to exercise the right to withdraw the consent, he or she may at any time directly contact our Data Protection Officer of Serenity or another employee of the controller.

 

COOKIES

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer/device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for website’s to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer/device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and it’s external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it.

This software is provided by Google Analytics and Facebook which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [ http://www.google.com/privacy.html ]. You can read Facebooks privacy policy here for further information

Other cookies may be stored on your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy may change from time to time inline with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes.

 

CHANGE LOG

17th March 2018 – Privacy policy instigated under GDPR regulations

TYPE AND HIT ENTER
shares